Rolex Kentucky 3 Day Event Info for 2015

rolex

One of the best equestrian weeks of the year is upon us!  It’s Rolex week.  And although I am saddened I will not be attending in person this year, I will still be able to watch and keep up with the event via USEF Network.  For news and recaps, be sure to check back on VR throughout the week.

I was super disappointed to learn that Allison Springer and her mount Arthur had to withdraw from this year’s competition as they are my favorite pair, but it’s always wonderful to see the horse put first in all matters.  So for fun, below are some of my picks for this year’s competition.  Feel free to share yours!

Winner:  William Fox-Pitt on Bay My Hero

Highest Placing US Rider: Lauren Kieffer on Veronica

Highest Placing OTTB:  Donner, ridden by Lynn Symansky

Sentimental Favorite:  Boyd Martin on any horse

Notable Entrant: Zara Phillips on High Kingdom

Rooting For Also:  Laine Ashker on Anthony Patch, Meghan O’Donaghue on Pirate, Kate Chadderton on Collection Pass, Phillip Dutton on Mighty Nice, Marilyn Little on RF Demeter, and Jessica Phoenix on Pavarotti

 

Schedule

All times subject to change ET.

Wednesday, April 22
1 p.m. Cross-Country Course Open to the Public
3 p.m. First Horse Inspection — High Hope Inspection Lane
4:30–6 p.m. Competitor Arena Familiarization — Rolex Stadium

 

Thursday, April 23
7 a.m. Gates Open
8 a.m.–5 p.m. Hospitality Tents Open (Hospitality Ticket Required)
9 a.m.–5 p.m. Sponsor Village & Trade Fair Open
8:30 a.m. Dressage Test Ride — Rolex Stadium
9 a.m.–Noon Dressage Tests Begin — Rolex Stadium
12:45–2:30 p.m. Demonstrations and Exhibitions — Walnut Ring12:45 p.m. Keeneland Pony Club Quadrille
1 p.m. Friesian Horse Association of North America
1:30 p.m. Miniature Horse Equine Ambassador
2 p.m. Elisa Wallace – Mustang Horse
1:30–4:30 p.m. Dressage Tests Continue — Rolex Stadium
5 p.m. Kentucky Reining Cup: CRI 3* Horse Inspection — Alltech Outdoor Warm Up Arena
4:30–6 p.m. Arena Familiarization — Rolex Stadium

 

Friday, April 24
7 a.m. Gates Open
8 a.m.–5 p.m. Hospitality Tents Open (Hospitality Ticket Required)
9 a.m. –5 p.m. Sponsor Village & Trade Fair Open
9 a.m.–Noon Dressage Tests Resume — Rolex Stadium
10:15 a.m.–4:30 p.m. Demonstrations and Exhibitions — Walnut Ring10:15 a.m. Keeneland Pony Club Quadrille
10:30 a.m. Ky Horse Park/Lexington Fayette Urban Co. Gov’t Mounted Police
11 a.m. Paso Fino Horse Association
11:30 a.m. Elisa Wallace – Mustang Horse
12:30 p.m. Prince Philip Cup Games – Celebrity Round
1 p.m. Prince Philip Cup Games – Round 1
3 p.m. Friesian Horse Association of North America
3:30 p.m. Miniature Horse Equine Ambassador
4 p.m. Retired Racehorse Project
1:30–4:30 p.m. Dressage Tests Continue
3 p.m. Kentucky Reining Cup: Trade Fair Open — Alltech Arena
6-8:30 p.m. Kentucky Reining Cup: CRI 3*— Alltech Arena
6 p.m. RK-5K Twilight Race – intersection of Nina Bonnie and Rolex Way, next to the Bourbon & Bridle Lounge.

 

Saturday, April 25
7 a.m. Gates Open (including Land Rover Tailgating)
8 a.m.–5 p.m. Hospitality Tents Open (Hospitality Ticket Required)
9 a.m.–5 p.m. Sponsor Village & Trade Fair Open
10 a.m.–4 p.m. Cross-Country Test    (Horses start every five minutes. There will not be a 1 ½ hour lunch break.)
8:30 a.m.–2:45 p.m. Demonstrations and Exhibitions — Walnut Ring 8:30 a.m. Prince Philip Cup Games – Round 2 – Rolex Arena
10:30 a.m. Retired Racehorse Project
11:30 a.m. Friesian Horse Association of North America
12:30 p.m. Combined Driving Demonstration
1:15 p.m. Paso Fino Horse Association
1:45 p.m. Unbridled Vaulting Club
2:15 p.m. Miniature Horse Equine Ambassador
1 p.m. Kentucky Reining Cup: FEI Junior & Young Rider Classes, followed by USA Reining/AQHA/NRHA Para-Reining Class — Alltech Arena
1 p.m. Kentucky Reining Cup: Trade Fair Open — Alltech Arena
3:30 p.m. David Cottrell & Kentucky Blues, Tom Cool & The Cooligans and Lauren Mink Band Concerts — Trade Fair, Sponsor Village, Rolex Stadium
5:30 p.m. Kentucky Reining Cup: World Championship Freestyle Reining — Alltech Arena          

 

Sunday, April 26
7 a.m. Gates Open
7:30 a.m. Non-Denominational Worship Service — Pavilion between Stonelea/Claiborne Rings
8 a.m.–3 p.m. Hospitality Tents Open (Hospitality Ticket Required)
8:30 a.m. Second Inspection of Horses — High Hope Inspection Lane
9 a.m.–4 p.m. Sponsor Village & Trade Fair Open
11 a.m. Jumping Course Open for Competitor Inspection — Rolex Stadium
11:30 a.m. Presentation of the Teams of the USPC Prince Philip Cup — Rolex Stadium
Noon Opening Ceremony & Presentation of Officials and Flags — Rolex Stadium
1 p.m. Jumping Test Begins — Rolex Stadium
3 p.m. Presentation of the Awards — Rolex Stadium

 

Entry List

NO. RIDER HORSE/OWNER NAT.
1 Colleen Rutledge SHIRAZ USA
4 Phillip Dutton FERNHILL FUGITIVE
Thomas Tierney and Ann Jones
USA
5 William Coleman OBOS O’REILLY
Four Star Eventing Group
USA
6 Bruce (Buck) Davidson, Jr. THE APPRENTICE
Sherrie Martin
USA
7 Werner Geven VANDIVER
Debi Crowley
NED
8 Nicola Wilson WATERMILL VISION
James & Jo Lambert
GBR
9 Jessica Phoenix A LITTLE ROMANCE
Don Leschied
CAN
10 Michael Jung FISCHERROCANA FST
Brigitte and Joachim Jung
GER
12 Selena O’Hanlon FOXWOOD HIGH
John and Judy Rumble
CAN
13 James Alliston PARKER GBR
14 Laine Ashker ANTHONY PATCH USA
15 Kristin Schmolze BALLYLAFFIN BRACKEN
Rider and Janet Geiler
USA
16 Elinor MacPhail RF ELOQUENCE
Sally Crane Cox
USA
18 Allie Blyskal Sacksen SPARROW’S NIO USA
19 Tim Bourke LUCKAUN QUALITY IRL
20 Kyle Carter MADISON PARK
Kyle and Jennifer Carter
CAN
21 Caitlin Silliman CATCH A STAR USA
22 Sarah Cousins TSUNAMI USA
23 Julie Norman CONSENSUS USA
24 Cody Sturgess IMPERIAL MELODY CAN
25 Elisa Wallace SIMPLY PRICELESS
Jill Hopcroft and David Hopcroft
USA
26 Leah Lang-Gluscic AP PRIME
CML Horses LLC
USA
29 Sara Kozumplik Murphy FLY ME COURAGEOUS
Debbie Foote
USA
30 Barbara Crabo EVEREADY USA
31 Lisa Barry F. I. S. PRINCE CHARMING USA
32 Francis Whittington EASY TARGET
Catherine Witt
GBR
33 Jimmie Schramm BELLAMY USA
35 Robert Meyerhoff DUNLAVIN’S TOKEN
Danica Meyerhoff
USA
36 Emily Cammock DAMBALA NZL
37 Jennie Jarnstrom CAPE TOWN SWE
38 Ellen Doughty-Hume SIR OBERON USA
40 Austin O’Connor BALHAM HOUDINI
Rider and Kate Jarvey
IRL
41 Bunnie Sexton RISE AGAINST USA
43 Angela Grzywinski NOVELLE USA
44 Phillip Dutton FERNHILL CUBALAWN
Thomas Tierney and Simon Roosevelt
USA
45 Bruce (Buck) Davidson, Jr. PETITE FLOWER
Caroline and Sherrie Martin
USA
46 Sharon White WUNDERMASKE
Sharon White and Richard Weber
USA
47 Boyd Martin CRACKER JACK
Lucy Boynton Lie
USA
48 Jolie Wentworth GOODKNIGHT
Tracy Bowman
USA
50 Lillian Heard SHARE OPTION USA
51 Maya Black DOESN’T PLAY FAIR
Dawn Dofelmier
USA
52 Erin Sylvester NO BOUNDARIES
Rider and Jill Tallman
USA
53 Mackenna Shea LANDIOSO USA
54 Anna Collier GLEAMING ROAD USA
55 Tim Price WESKO
Christina Knudsen and The Wesko Syndicate
NZL
56 Meghan O’Donoghue PIRATE USA
57 Dana Widstrand RELENTLESS PURSUIT USA
58 Holly Payne NEVER OUTFOXED USA
59 Jordan Linstedt REVITAVET CAPATO
Rider and Barbara Linstedt
USA
61 Elizabeth Snow COAL CREEK
Kathryn Rosson and Diane Snow
USA
62 Katie Ruppel HOUDINI USA
63 Amanda Wilson COOL DECISION USA
64 Rachel McDonough IRISH RHYTHM CAN
66 Zara Phillips HIGH KINGDOM
Gleadhill Stud Ltd., Trevor Hemmings
GBR
67 Alexandra Knowles SOUND PROSPECT
Sound Prospect, LLC
USA
68 John Michael Durr ESPRIT DE LA DANSE
Ruth Bley
USA
69 Lynn Symansky DONNER
The Donner Syndicate, LLC
USA
70 Kate Chadderton COLLECTION PASS
Regis Dvorsky
AUS
71 Will Faudree ANDROMAQUE
Jennifer Mosing & Sterling Silver Stables
USA
72 Kevin Keane FERNHILL FLUTTER USA
73 William Levett IMPROVISE
Ali Butler, Elisabeth Murdoch and Jenny Levett
AUS
74 Colleen Rutledge COVERT RIGHTS USA
75 Jennie Brannigan CAMBALDA
Nina Gardner
USA
76 Gina Miles S.V.R. RON
S.V.R. Ron Syndicate LLC
USA
77 Nicola Wilson ANNIE CLOVER
Mary & Barry Tweddle
GBR
78 Marilyn Little RF DEMETER
Team Demeter, LLC
USA
79 Jessica Phoenix PAVAROTTI
Don Good
CAN
80 Werner Geven VILAS COUNTY
Carden Burdette
NED
81 Lauren Kieffer VERONICA
Team Rebecca, LLC
USA
82 William Fox-Pitt BAY MY HERO
Catherine Witt
GBR
83 Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp FERNHILL BY NIGHT
Deborah Halliday
USA
84 Michael Jung LA BIOSTHETIQUE – SAM FBW
Jung Family, Erich Single, Joachim Jung and DOKR
GER
85 James Alliston TIVOLI GBR
86 Bruce (Buck) Davidson, Jr. BALLYNOE CASTLE RM
Cassandra Segal
USA
87 Phillip Dutton MIGHTY NICE
Evie Dutton
USA
88 Boyd Martin MASTER FRISKY
Stephen Blauner
USA

 

List of OTTBs Entered:

Anthony Patch (Lainey Ashker/rider) USA
Alex’s Castledream (NJ), 1999 gelding, by Castle Guard, out of Aimee Alexis by Right Mind
Race Record: 10 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 0 show, $815 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 2 CCI4* – 4 CCI3* – 4 CIC3* – 20 Advanced HT
20th 2011 Rolex CCI4*; 14th 2010 Rolex CCI4*

AP Prime (Leah Lang-Gluscic/CML Horses LLC) USA
A. P. Prime (KY), 2005 gelding, by Aptitude, out of Czarina Kate by The Prime Minister
Race Record: 31 starts – 2 wins – 4 place – 5 show, $20,175 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4*– 2 CCI3* – 1 CIC3* – 5 Advanced HT

Coal Creek (Ellizabeth Snow/rider) CAN
Frank J (WA), 1999 gelding, by Devil on Ice, out of Hard to Fathom by Search for Gold
Race Record: 7 starts – 1 win – 0 place – 1 show, $3,628 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 4 CCI3*– 7 CIC3* – 15 Advanced HT

Collection Pass (Kate Chadderton/Rege Dvorsky) AUS
Collection Pass (PA), 2002 gelding, by Collection Agent, out of Winged Passage by Assault Landing
Race Record: 6 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 0 show, $0 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 1 CCI3* – 4 CIC3* – 7 Advanced HT

Donner (Lynn Symansky/rider) USA
Smart Gorky (NY), 2003 gelding, by Gorky Park (FR), out of Smart Jane by Smarten
Race Record: 6 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 0 show, $2,870 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 3 CCI4* – 1 CCI3* – 6 CIC3* – 7 Advanced HT – 5th 2013 Rolex CCI4*

F. I. S. Prince Charming (Lisa Barry/rider) USA
Waitui Jo (NZ), 2003 gelding, by His Royal Highness (NZ), out of Mystic (NZ) by Defensive Play
Race Record: 2 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 0 show, $0 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 5 CIC3* – 6 Advanced HT

Fly Me Courageous (Sara Kozumplik Murphy/Debbie Foote) USA
Truly Improper (TX), 2005 gelding, by Truluck, out of Proper Eight by Proper Reality
Race Record: 10 starts – 0 win – 1 place – 0 show, $3,630 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 1 CCI3* – 3 CIC3* – 2 Advanced HT

Gleaming Road (Anna Collier/rider) USA
Pistol Pakin Pete (WA), 2003 gelding, by Cahill Road, out of Aspiring Proof by Proof
Race Record: 22 starts – 3 wins – 3 place – 3 show, $19,383 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 1 CCI3* – 3 CIC3* – 4 Advanced HT

Houdini (Katie Ruppel/rider) USA
Rocky Times (WV), 2004 gelding, by Hot Rock, out of Nancy’s Star by Big Sal
Race Record: 5 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 1 show, $1,180 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 1 CCI4*– 1 CCI3* – 3 CIC3* – 8 Advanced HT – 34th 2014 Rolex CCI4*

Imperial Melody (Cody Sturgess/rider) CAN
Imperial Melody (ON), 2003 mare, by My Imperial Slew, out of Golden Melody by Geiger Counter
Race Record: 1 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 1 show, $550 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 1 CCI3* – 5 CIC3* – 2 Advanced HT

Irish Rhythm (Rachel McDonough/rider) CAN
Daniel Alexander (ON), 1999 gelding, by Vice Chancellor, out of Dawnsari by Dawn Flight
Race Record: 43 starts – 1 win – 3 place – 4 show, $25,923 earnings
Competition Record: 1 CCI4* – 2 CCI3*– 3 CIC3* – 1 Advanced HT – 25th 2014 Rolex CCI4*

Madison Park (Kyle Carter/rider & Jennifer Carter) CAN
Magic Retribution (WA), 1998 gelding, by Monaco Magic, out of Mistress of Mine by Band Practice
Race Record: 11starts – 1 win – 0 place – 0 show, $2,744 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 5 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 14 CIC3* – 13 Advanced HT
13th 2010 Rolex CCI4*; 33rd 2009 Rolex CCI4*; 18th 2008 Rolex CCI4*

Nonsensical (Emilee Libby/rider) USA
Nonsensical (FL), 2003 gelding, by Point Given, out of On the Brink by Cox’s Ridge
Race Record: 6 starts – 1 win – 1 place – 0 show, $45,000 earnings
Competition Record: 0 CCI4*– 2 CCI3* – 2 CIC3* – 4 Advanced HT

Parker (James Alliston/rider) GBR
Eastside Park (NJ), 2002 gelding, by Marquetry, out of Hello Mom by Caveat
Race Record: 15 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 3 show, $8,145 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 3 CCI4* – 4 CCI3* – 3 CIC3* – 11 Advanced HT (322 Lifetime USEA Points)
22nd 2014 Rolex CCI4*, 14th 2013 Rolex CCI4*, 14th 2011 Rolex CCI4*

Parklane Hawk (William Fox-Pitt/Catherine Witt) GBR
Park Lane (NZ), 2000 gelding, by Grosvener (NZ), out of Deebee Lady (NZ) by Briilliant Invader (AUS)
Race Record: 19 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 2 show, $1,875 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 5 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 7 CIC3* – 1st 2012 Rolex CCI4*

Pirate (Meghan O’Donoghue/rider) USA
Pirate’s Gold Star (IL), 2002 gelding, by Pirate Stronghold, out of Stars Heir by Risen Star
Race Record: 10 starts – 1 win – 0 place – 2 show, $3,840 earnings
USEA Competition Record:2 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 6 CIC3* – 10 Advanced HT
17th 2014 Rolex CCI4*; 12th 2013 Rolex CCI4*

Relentless Pursuit (Dana Widstrand/rider) USA
Super Rover (IL), 1996 gelding, by A Lee Rover, out of Sumptious Gal by Super Hit
Race Record: 3 starts – 3 wins – 0 place – 0 show, $13,201 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 4 CIC3* – 11 Advanced HT

Rise Against (Bunnie Sexton/rider) USA
Trabuco Kid (CA), 1999 gelding, by Far Out East, out of April Betty by Distant Land
Race Record: 4 starts – 0 win – 0 place – 0 show, $0 earnings
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI 4*– 2 CCI3* – 3 CIC3* – 9 Advanced HT

Shiraz (Colleen Rutledge/rider) USA
Bold and Burley (FL), 1998 gelding, by Gallapiat, out of Bold Blossom by Fountain of Gold
Race Record: 14 starts – 2 wins – 0 place – 1 show, $10,862 earnings
Competition Record: 5 CCI4*– 2 CCI3*– 9 CIC3*– 16 Advanced HT – 12th 2011 Rolex CCI4*

Simply Priceless (Elisa Wallace/Jill Hopcroft) USA
Kalinga Damo (AUS), 2001 gelding, by Waterford Road, out of Faux Franc (AUS) by Twig Moss (FR)
Race Record: 10 starts – 0 win – 0 show – 1 place, $711 earnings
Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 1 CCI3* – 2 CIC3* – 7 Advanced HT

Sound Prospect (Alexandra Knowles/rider) USA
Sound Prospect (KY), 2002 gelding, by Eastern Echo, out of Miners Girl by Miner’s Mark
Race Record: 13 starts – 0 win – 2 place – 1 show, $2,546 earnings
Competition record: 0 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 6 CIC3* – 7 Advanced HT

Tsunami (Sarah Cousins/rider) USA
Tsu Tsu Ro (PA), 1999 mare, by Roanoke, out of Tsu Tsu Slew by Tsunami Slew
Race Record: 24 starts – 3 wins – 2 place – 4 show, $35,170 earnings
Competition Record: 2 CCI4*– 6 CCI3* – 6 CIC3* – 11 Advanced HT
18th 2014 Rolex CCI4*, 14th 2012 Rolex CCI4*

Vilas County (Werner Geven/Carden Burdette) NED
Vilas County (KY), 2004 gelding, by Jump Start, out of Brave Hearted (GB) by Dancing Brave
Race Record: 9 starts – 1 win – 0 place – 0 show, $5,763 earnings
Competition Record:

Pure Thoroughbreds – unraced (and, in two cases, un-registered)

Andromaque (Will Faudree/Jennifer Mosing and Sterling Silver Stables) USA
unnamed (IRE), 2001 mare, by Anshan (GB), out of Gortnagale (IRE) by Strong Gale (IRE)
USEA Competition Record: 1 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 12 CIC3* – 4 Advanced HT
16th, 2012 Rolex CCI4*

Freddie Mac (William Fox-Pitt/Lady Best and Jane Kier) GBR
Unregistered (NZ), 2004 gelding, by Heroicity (AUS), out of Go Tara (NZ) by Tarrago (ITY)
International Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 1 CIC3* with William Fox-Pitt

Never Outfoxed (Holly Payne/rider) USA
Never Outfoxed (FL), 2006 Gelding, by Veronica’s Sir, out of Caroverse by Opening Verse
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 2 CCI3* – 2 CIC3* – 4 Advanced HT

Novelle (Angela Grzywinkski/rider) USA
Cupid’s Tart (KY), 2002 mare, by Frisk Me Now, out of Teetawk by Lil E. Tee
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4*– 1 CCI3* – 3 CIC3* – 5 Advanced HT

Petite Flower (Buck Davidson/Caroline and Sherrie Martin) USA
Unregistered (PA), 2002 mare, by Amber’s Lust, out of Tears of a Loss (IRE) by Prince Rupert (FR)
USEA Competition Record: 0 CCI4* – 1 CCI3* – 3 CIC3* – 7 Advanced HT

 

*Special thanks to the Retired Racehorse Project for the above list

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *